The J Awards 2015

Tis the season to give out awards. And so here is my very own J awards, in which I will chose my favourites from a range of categories. Move aside Golden Globes.

 

Best Film

 

  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • Birdman
  • Ex Machina
  • Inside Out
  • It Follows
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Duke of Burgundy
  • Whiplash

 

Best Actress

 

  • Sidse Babett Knudsen (The Duke of Burgundy)
  • Maika Monroe (It Follows)
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
  • Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Shelia Vand (A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night)
  • Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)

 

Best Actor

 

  • Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation)
  • Tom Hardy (Legend)
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman)
  • Arash Marandi (A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night)
  • David Oyelowo (Selma)
  • Miles Teller (Whiplash)

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

  • Olivia Colman (London Road)
  • Chiara D’Anna (The Duke of Burgundy)
  • Deanna Dunagan (The Visit)
  • Carmen Ejogo (Selma)
  • Mozhan Marno (A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night)
  • Kristen Stewart (Still Alice)

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

  • Kevin Bacon (Cop Car)
  • Adam Driver (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
  • Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
  • Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
  • Michael Shannon (99 Homes)
  • K. Simmons (Whiplash)

 

Best Score

 

  • Adam Cork (London Road)
  • Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
  • Cat’s Eyes (The Duke of Burgundy)
  • Disasterpeace (It Follows)
  • Junkie XL (Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Phil Mossman (Cop Car)

 

Best Director

 

  • Ana Lily Amirpour (A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night)
  • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
  • Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)
  • David Robert Mitchell (It Follows)
  • Peter Strickland (The Duke of Burgundy)

 

Best Cinematography

 

  • Charlotte Bruus Christensen (Far From the Madding Crowd)
  • Mike Gioulakis (It Follows)
  • Nic Knowland (The Duke of Burgundy)
  • Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
  • Robbie Ryan (Slow West)
  • Lyle Vincent (A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night)

 

Best Visual Effects

 

  • Crimson Peak
  • Ex Machina
  • Everest
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Spectre
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best Screenplay

 

  • Jesse Andrews (Me and Earl and the Dying Girl)
  • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou (The Lobster)
  • Night Shyamalan (The Visit)
  • Paul Webb (Selma)

 

Best Comedy Performance

 

  • John Cena (Trainwreck)
  • Colin Farrell (The Lobster)
  • Michael Pena (Ant Man)
  • Laurence Rickard (Bill)
  • Amy Schumer (Trainwreck)
  • Jason Statham (Spy)

 

Best Hair, Make-Up and Costume

 

  • Cinderella
  • Crimson Peak
  • Inherent Vice
  • Jupiter Ascending
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E

 

Best Production Design

 

  • Crimson Peak
  • Condemned
  • Far From the Madding Crowd
  • It Follows
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Thanks for joining me folks.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s